Past Award Winners

Distinguished Alumni 

​2016
​Lester Hicks 

2015
Anthony Crutchfield

2014
Eric George 

2013
Dr. David Wiley

2012
Jeffrey S. Sandy

2011
James Farley

2010
Gregory Hale

2009
Joe Gillette

2008
Beth McVey

2007
Mike Bartrum

2006
Troy Brown
J. Mark McVey

2005
Robert F. Cosmai

2004
Sean Callebs
William Willis

2003
Mel Cottone
Ellen Mosley-Thompson
Lonnie Thompson

2002
C. Carwood Lipton
Paul W. Ambrose
Kathy Eddy

2001
Nathaniel Ruffin
Joseph Johns

2000
None

1999
Donald L. Blankenship

1998
Robert L. Pruett

1997
Burl Osborne

1996
Robert C. Byrd

1995
Matthew Reese

1994
Ronald Allen

1993
Lewis Carroll

1992
James F. Madison

1991
Lawrence E. Bruce Jr.

1990
M. Wilson Tabor

1989
John R. Karickhoff

1988
Morris D. Busby

1987
John C. Fiedler

1986
Richard O. Curry
Verna Kaye LeMasters Gibson

1985
Howard Bay
A. Dixon Callihan

1984
Victor Anthony Politano
Thomas W. Dunfee

1983
Johnnie H. Corns
David W. Stallings
Albin G. Wheeler

1982
Virginia Thabet Habeeb

1981
Alfred George Duba

1980
Harry Lyle Pardue

1979
Charles J. Gould Jr.

1978
Joseph D. Duffey

1977
John D. (Jack) Maurice

1976
William E. Hatfield
Soupy Sales

1975
William R. (Sonny) Allen

1974
Alfred R. Neumann
Gaynell Pauley Sehon

1973
Marvin L. Stone
J. Ben Robinson

1972
None

1971
James O. Porter

1970
Ernest F. Leaberry

1969
Harry F. Moate Jr.
Charles A. (Carl) Hoffman

1968
John Deaver Drinko

1967
Robert E. Yancey
Orin E. Atkins
David A. Foard Jr.

1966
James Comstock
L. Marie White
Jane Whitley Mittendorf

1965
Charles V. Kelly

1964
Joseph Silverman
C.O. (Pete) Wilson

1963
Raymond Brewster

1962
Frank E. Hanshaw Sr.
Lucy McKnight Fitch

1961
William A. (Buck) Thompson
Mack Hugh Brooks
Mildred Stafford Ritter
Mary Catherine Cundiff Boggs

Distinguished Service

​2016
​Michael Sellards 

2015
Elizabeth Murray 

2014
Charles Lanham 

2013
James P. Summers

2012
No Award Given

2011
Richard Slater

2010
Janis Winkfield
Shelba Pew

2009
Robert Walker 
John McHaffie

2008
Mark George

2007
Sarah Denman 

2006
Jeffery Porter
James E. Gibson

2005
Robert Plymale
Bob Brammer

2004
Gary White
Joeseph Williams

2003
Nick J. Rahall II 

2002
Jack Lengyel
Edward H. Greene

2001
Deborah Novak
James "Buck" Harless

2000
No Award Given

1999
Ralph Denver May

1998
Betty Sue Haden Kiinzer

1997
Wilbur E. Myers

1996
David E. Haden

1995
Robert B. Hayes

1994
Erland P. "Ernie" Stevens Jr.

1993
Carole Allen Vickers

1992
John P. Ward

1991
Phillip E. Cline

1990
Elizabeth McDowell Lewis

1989
Robert C. Saunders

1988
Parker L. Ward Jr.

1987
Sam E. Clagg

1986
Richard G. Miller Jr.

1985
No Award Given

1984
No Award Given 

1983
C. I Thornburg

1982
Owen Keith Taylor

1981
Harry Wolfe Jr. 

1980
Joseph Walter Hunnicutt III

1979
Charles H. Moffat

1978
W. Donald Morris 

1977
James Michael Maroney

1976
John L. (Patsy) Jefferson Jr.

1975
Ruth Thompson Jones

1974
Arch A. Moore
W. Page Pitt

1973
Winfield C. John
J. Leroy Caudill
Dolores (Dee) White Caudill
Albert C. Esposito

1972
Curtis F. Baxter

1971
John J. Goff

1970
No Award Given

1969
George Van Zandt

1968
James A. Hickman
Everett N. Roush III
Elias J. Sahadi

 

 

Community Achievement

​2016
​Lea Ann Parsley 

2015
Missy Browning

2014
Karen Williams 

2013
Lt. Col. Kenneth L. Hale

​2012
​B. Scott Miller

2011
Samuel Moore

2010
Tiney McComb

2009
Robert Melott

2008
Jeff St. Clair

2007
Dan M. Butcher 

2006
Barbara P. Guyer 

2005
Sylvia Ridgeway
Sally Love

2004
William Smith
Vickie Pullins 
Jaqueline Frazier 

2003
Marie Redd
David Akers

2002
Laura Darby

2001
Linda M Turner
Willard F. Daniels, Jr.

2000
No Award Given

1999
Edward Handy Maier

1998
Charles Edward "Skip" Turner

1997
Eulalia "Feet" Francisco Magann

1996
William A. Dodson Jr. 

1995
Betty Lovett Spencer

1994
Margaret "Peggy" Neel Fox

1993
Charles D. Wise 

1992
David Kirk

1991
Marian M. Korczowski

1990
Robert P. Alexander

1989
Robert H.C. Kay
Roberta Shinn Emerson

1988
A. Michael Perry

1987
Richard D. Jackson 

1986
No Award Given

1985
Caryl Sue Toth

1984
No Award Given

1983
No Award Given

1982
Dorothy Nell Moore
Robert A. Anderson

1981
Joesph A. Slash
Margaret H. Zolinsky Zolen

1980
James Lee Farley
Bert Edward McCormick

1979
John F. Santrock Jr. 
H. Russell Troutman

1978
Beatrice Nelson Orr

1977
Eugene Hill Brown
Charles C. Lanham

1976
William E. Blevins

1975
Robert E. Fleming 
Bertha Steinbach Filson

1974
W. Ray McCoy
Walter E. Brewer